PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us!

 

Succulently Sweet also referred to as; "we", "us" and "our" is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Succulently Sweet ABN 29 868 318 050 comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to view the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

click here.

 

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting an updated version on our website.

 

Succulently Sweet is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

 

The information we collect about customers includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. In some instances, we may also collect your ID, such as a drivers license. We may also collect demographic information, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

 

We may also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

 

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences.

 

We may also collect information about:

  • suppliers and their employees (including business name and address, contact details, and employee names, birthdates, addresses and working conditions (including hours and salaries); and

  • potential employees (including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees).

 

Ordinarily, customers can purchase goods from us without disclosing personal information, but in this situation we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services available.

How we collect and hold information

 

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, or enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us. Information about suppliers and their employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Why we collect and how we use information

 

We collect and use your information to:

  • sell, hire, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services.

  • ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy and applicable labour laws and standards.

  • process payments, feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts where applicable.

  • to communicate with you via email, phone or other correspondence. 

  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities.

  • manage our online store, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites.

  • protect against fraud and theft.

  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf. 

  • recruit and assess future employees.

  • maintain and update our records.

 

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you emails to invite you to complete a product review or send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services.

Accessing and correcting your information

 

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

 

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing. We will consider your complaint and contact you to seek to resolve the matter promptly. If you have not responded within a reasonable time frame, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Information 

Admin

Email: Succulentlysweetau@gmail.com